2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abdul Rahman Yasin
Abdul Rahman Yasin

Date of Birth: 10 April 1960
Place of Birth: Bloomington, Indiana
Citizenship: United States
Height: Approximately 5'10" (178 cm)
Weight: Approximately 180 lbs (82 kg)
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Complexion:
Olive
Scars/Distinguishing Characteristics:
Possible chemical burn on right thigh. Epileptic; takes medication for condition.

Wanted

Abdul Rahman Yasin directly assisted terrorist mastermind Ramzi Ahmed Yousef in carrying out the February 1993 World Trade Center bombing in New York City. Yousef and Yasin drove a van full of explosives into the basement of the World Trade Center, killing six people and wounding over a thousand. Yasin fled the United States immediately after the bombing to avoid arrest. After the bombing, law enforcement officials obtained evidence that led to the indictment and arrest of several suspected terrorists involved in the bombing, including Yasin.

Yasin was born in the United States, moved to Iraq during the
1960s, and returned to the United States in fall 1992. He possesses a US passport.

Abdul Rahman Yasin has been indicted on the following charges: Damage by means of fire or an explosive; damage by means of fire or an explosive to US property; transport in interstate commerce of an explosive; destruction of motor vehicles or motor vehicle facilities; conspiracy to commit offense or defraud the United States; aiding and abetting; assault of a federal officer in the line of duty; and commission of a crime of violence through the use of a deadly weapon or device.

Reward
Up to $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Abdul Rahman Said Yasin, Aboud Yasin, Abdul Rahman S. Taha, Abdul Rahman S. Taher

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view