Ahmad Ibrahim al-Mughassil

Ahmad Ibrahim Al-Mughassil

Date of Birth: 26 June 1967
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'4" (163 cm)
Citizenship: Saudi Arabia

Wanted

On 25 June 1996, members of Saudi Hizballah carried
out a terrorist attack on the Khobar Towers housing complex near Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. At the time, the complex was used to house US military personnel. The terrorists drove a tanker filled with plastic explosives into the parking lot and detonated it, all but destroying the nearest building. The attack killed 19 US servicemen and one Saudi citizen, and wounded 372 others of many different nationalities.

For his alleged role in the Khobar Towers attack, Ahmad Ibrahim al-Mughassil was indicted in the Eastern District of Virginia on the following charges: Conspiracy to kill US nationals; conspiracy to murder US employees; conspiracy to use weapons of mass destruction against US nationals; conspiracy to destroy US property; conspiracy to attack national defense facilities; bombing resulting in death; use of weapons of mass destruction against US nationals; murder while using a destructive device during a crime of violence; murder of federal employees; and attempted murder of federal employees.

Reward
Up to  $5 Million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate. If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov. If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.
www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Abu Omran

 
 


Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view
download Adobe Acrobate Reader