2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Hakimullah Mehsud
Hakimullah Mehsud


Date of Birth
: 1 January 1980, approximately 1978-1981
Place of Birth: Kotkai region, South Waziristan
Nationality: Pakistani
Hair: Dark brown
Eyes: Brown
Complexion: Olive
Status: Fugitive
Scars/Distinguishing Characteristics: Wears a full beard and mustache.

Status Update

Hakimullah Mehsud was reported killed in November 2013.
Hakimullah Mehsud, the self-proclaimed emir of the Pakistani Taliban, is wanted in connection with his involvement in the murder of seven and injury of six American citizens on 30 December 2009, at Forward Operating Base Chapman in Khost, Afghanistan. The explosion occurred after a suicide bomber entered the military base and detonated a device that was hidden under his clothing. Hakimullah Mehsud has been indicted on charges of conspiracy to murder US citizens abroad and conspiracy to use a weapon of mass destruction (explosives) against US citizens abroad.

Hakimullah Mehsud, a resident of the Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) in Pakistan, is the leader of the Tehrik-e Taliban Pakistan (TTP), or what is more commonly known as the Pakistani Taliban. The TTP’s primary purpose is to force withdrawal of Pakistani troops from the FATA, which is located along the Pakistan-Afghanistan border; to expel Western interests from Pakistan; and to establish Sharia—or Islamic law—in the tribal territories.

The TTP has had alleged roles in, or claimed responsibility for, a number of acts of violence, including the September 2008 bombing of the Marriott Hotel in Islamabad, which resulted in the deaths of more than 50 people and another 300 wounded, including several Americans. These attacks are often coordinated with other insurgents or terrorist groups, including the Taliban and al-Qa‘ida.

Reward

 

Aliases

Hakeemullah Mehsud

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view