2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey
Abderraouf Ben Habib Jdey

Date of Birth: 30 May 1965
Place of Birth: Grombalia, Tunisia
Height: 6'0" (183 cm)
Weight: 210 lbs (95 kg)
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Scars/Distinguishing Characteristics: Has a scar on forehead.

Wanted

Abderraouf Jdey, also known as Farouq al-Tunisi, has an extensive history of extremist affiliations. He has been closely linked with
al-Qa‘ida operatives and involved in plans for conducting hijacking/terrorist operations. Jdey is an associate of Tunisian
terror suspect Faker Boussora, and the two may have traveled together in the past.

Jdey left his native Tunisia in 1991 and immigrated to Canada, becoming a Canadian citizen in 1995. While in Canada, Jdey studied biology at the University of Montreal and attended the Assunna Mosque in Montreal.

Jdey departed Canada in 1999 and received combat training and experience in Afghanistan through 2000. He engaged in fighting against the Afghan Northern Alliance and authored a suicide letter stating his intention to become a martyr for jihad. During this time, Jdey also appeared in a well-known martyrdom video that was later found in an al-Qa‘ida leader’s house in 2001.

Following a return to the Montreal area in 2001 in which Jdey consorted with extremists on methods of joining the jihad, Jdey left Canada. Authorities remain concerned that Jdey may attempt to return to Canada or the United States to plan or participate in a terrorist attack.

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Farouq al-Tunisi, Abd al-Rauf Bin al-Habib Bin Yousef al-Jiddi, Abderraouf Dey, A. Raouf Jdey, Abdal Ra‘Of Bin Muhammed Bin Yousef Al-Jadi, Abderraouf Ben Habib Jeday

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view