2012 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG) Afghan Taliban Al-Qa'ida Al-Qa'ida in Iraq (AQI) Al-Qa'ida in the Arabian Peninsula (AQAP) Al-Qa'ida in the Lands of the Islamic Maghreb (AQIM) Al-Shabaab Ansar al-Islam (AI) Greek Domestic Terrorism HAMAS (Islamic Resistance Movement) Hizballah Islamic Jihad Union (IJU) Jemaah Islamiya (JI) Kongra-Gel (KGK) Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LT) Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) Tehrik-e Taliban Pakistan (TTP) MORE
Profiles A-C Profiles D-L Profiles M-Z
Anthrax Biological Threats Bomb Threat Stand-off Distances Chemical Agents Chemical Incident (Indicators) Common Explosives False Travel Documents (Indicators) Radicalization Radiological Incident (Indicators) Ricin Sarin Suspicious Financial Activity (Indicators) Suspicious Substance Terrorist Document (Indicators) TNT Equivalents Toxic Industrial Chemicals VX MORE
Bomb Threat Call Procedures Captured or Killed Foreign Terrorist Organizations Have Suspicions? Rewards for Justice (RFJ) State Sponsors of Terrorism Worldwide Incidents Tracking System (WITS)
Hasan Izz-al-Din
Hasan Izz-al-Din

Date of Birth: 1963
Place of Birth: Lebanon
Height: 5'9" to 5'11" (175-180 cm)
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Build: Slender
Citizenship: Lebanon

Wanted

Hasan Izz-al-Din is believed to be a member of the terrorist organization Lebanese Hizballah.

On 14 June 1985, terrorists hijacked TWA Flight 847 en route from Athens to its destination of Rome. After flying to multiple sites, the plane landed in Beirut, where the hijackers shot and killed US Navy diver Robert Stethem and dumped his body on the airport tarmac.

For his role in planning and participating in this attack on a commercial airliner, Hasan Izz-al-Din was indicted on the following charges: Conspiracy to commit aircraft piracy, to commit hostage taking, to commit air piracy resulting in murder, to interfere with a flight crew, to place a destructive device aboard an aircraft, to have explosive devices about the person on an aircraft, and to assault passengers and crew; air piracy resulting in murder; air piracy; hostage taking; interference with flight crew; placing explosives
on board an aircraft; placing a destructive device on board an
aircraft; assault on board an aircraft with intent to hijack with a dangerous weapon and resulting in serious bodily injury; and aiding and abetting.

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Ahmed Garbaya, Samir Salwwan, Sa-id

 
 
spacer gif image
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view