2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Sirajuddin Haqqani
Sirajuddin Haqqani

Date of Birth: Circa 1973
Nationality: Afghan Pashtun
Height: 5’7" (170 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Hair: Black
Complexion: Light, with wrinkles
Status: Fugitive

Wanted

Sirajuddin Haqqani, a senior leader of the Haqqani terrorist network founded by his father Jalaluddin Haqqani, maintains close ties to
al-Qa‘ida. During an interview with an American news organization, Haqqani admitted planning the 14 January 2008 attack against the Serena Hotel in Kabul that killed six people, including American citizen Thor David Hesla.

Haqqani also admitted to having planned the April 2008 assassination attempt on Afghan President Hamid Karzai. He has coordinated and participated in cross-border attacks against US and Coalition forces in Afghanistan. He is believed to be located in the Federally Administered Tribal Areas of Pakistan.

The Haqqani Network is a Sunni Islamist militant group founded
by Jalaluddin Haqqani, an Afghanistan battlefield commander
from the 1980s who fought against the Soviet Union. The Haqqani Network is allied with the Afghan Taliban and al-Qa‘ida and seeks
to reestablish Taliban rule in Afghanistan. Sirajuddin Haqqani, Jalaluddin’s son, currently leads the day-to-day activities of
the network.

The Haqqani Network is primarily based in North Waziristan, Pakistan, and conducts cross-border operations into eastern Afghanistan and Kabul. The Haqqanis are considered the most lethal insurgent group targeting Coalition and Afghan forces in Afghanistan. The Haqqani Network is responsible for many high-profile attacks in Afghanistan, including the June 2011 assault
on the Kabul Intercontinental Hotel, conducted jointly with the
Afghan Taliban, and two major suicide bombings—in 2008 and 2009—against the Indian Embassy in Kabul. For more, see http://www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/crt/2012/209989.htm. -NCTC

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Siraj Haqqani, Khalifa

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view