2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Adnan G. el Shukrijumah
Adnan G. el Shukrijumah

Date of Birth: 4 August 1975
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia
Citizenship: Guyanese
Height: 5'3"-5'7" (160-170 cm)
Weight: Medium to Heavy
Hair: Black
Eyes:
Black
Scars/Distinguishing Characteristics:El Shukrijumah occasionally wears a beard. He carries a Guyanese passport, but may attempt to enter the United States with a Saudi, Canadian, or Trinidadian passport.

Wanted

Adnan G. El Shukrijumah was indicted in the Eastern District of New York in July 2010 for his alleged role in a terrorist plot to attack targets in the United States and the United Kingdom. One plot was uncovered in September 2009 and targeted New York City’s subway system. That failed plot was directed by senior al-Qa‘ida leadership in Pakistan and was also directly related to a scheme by al-Qa‘ida plotters in Pakistan to use Western operatives to attack a target in the United States. El Shukrijumah is thought to have served as one of the leaders of al-Qa‘ida’s external operations program.

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Adnan G. el Shukri Jumah; Abu Arif; Ja‘far al-Tayar;
Jaffar al-Tayyar; Jafar Tayar; Jaffar the Pilot

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view