2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Ali Saed bin Ali el-Hoorie
Ali Saed bin Ali el-Hoorie

Date of Birth: 10 or 11 July 1965
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia
Height: 5'2" (157 cm)
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Citizenship: Saudi Arabia
Scars/distinguishing characteristics: Has a mole on his face.

Wanted

On 25 June 1996, members of Saudi Hizballah carried out a terrorist attack on the Khobar Towers housing complex near Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. At the time, the complex was used to house US military personnel. The terrorists drove a tanker filled with plastic explosives into the parking lot and detonated it, all but destroying the nearest building. The attack killed 19 US servicemen and one Saudi citizen, and wounded 372 others of many different nationalities.

Ali Saed bin Ali el-Hoorie was indicted in the Eastern District of Virginia for the Khobar Towers attack on the following charges: Conspiracy to kill US nationals; conspiracy to murder US employees; conspiracy to use weapons of mass destruction against US nationals; conspiracy to destroy property of the United States; conspiracy to attack national defense utilities; bombing resulting in death; use of weapons of mass destruction against US nationals; murder while using a destructive device during a crime of violence; murder of federal employees; and attempted murder of
federal employees.

Reward
Up to $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Ali Saed bin Ali al-Houri

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view