2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abu Du'a picture
Abu Du’a

Date of Birth: 1971
Place of Birth: Samarra‘, Iraq
Complexion: Olive
Hair: Black
Eyes:
Brown

Wanted

Abu Du‘a is the senior leader of the terrorist organization al-Qa‘ida in Iraq (AQI). Abu Du’a is in charge of overseeing all AQI operations and is currently based in Iraq. AQI was listed by the UN 1267 Committee in 2004 under permanent reference number QE.J.115.04. Abu Du’a is responsible for managing and directing AQI large-scale operations, such as AQI’s 28 August 2011 attack on the Umm al-Qura mosque in Baghdad which killed prominent Sunni lawmaker Khalid al-Fahdawi.

In a statement eulogizing Usama Bin Ladin, Abu Du‘a threatened violent retaliation for Bin Ladin’s death. Three days after Bin Ladin’s death, Abu Du‘a claimed responsibility for an attack in Hilla, Iraq,
that killed 24 policemen and wounded 72 others. On 15 August 2011, a wave of AQI suicide attacks began in Mosul, Iraq, which culminated in over 70 deaths. Shortly thereafter, Abu Du‘a pledged on AQI’s Web site to carry out 100 attacks across Iraq in retaliation for Bin Ladin’s death.

Reward
Up to  $10 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Dr. Ibrahim ‘Awwad Ibrahim ‘Ali al-Badri al-Samarrai‘, Ibrahim ‘Awad Ibrahim al-Badri al Samarrai, Abu Duaa‘, Dr. Ibrahim, Abu Bakr
al-Baghdadi

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view