2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abd Al Aziz Awda
Abd Al Aziz Awda

Date of Birth: 20 December 1950
Place of Birth: Jabaliya, Gaza Strip
Citizenship: Palestinian
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Complexion: Light
Languages: Arabic, English
Scars/Distinguishing Characteristics: Normally wears a moustache and a beard.

Wanted

Abd Al Aziz Awda is wanted for conspiracy to conduct the affairs of the designated international terrorist organization known as the Palestine Islamic Jihad (PIJ) through a pattern of racketeering activities such as bombings, murder, extortion, and money laundering. Awda was one of the original founders and the spiritual leader of the PIJ and is presently still involved in the organization, whose headquarters is in Damascus, Syria. He was listed as
a “Specially Designated Terrorist” under United States law on 23 January 1995. Awda was indicted on 53 charges in the US District Court, Middle District of Florida, Tampa.

Awda was educated in Arab and Islamic Studies in Cairo, Egypt. He has worked as a lecturer at a university and as an imam at a mosque, both of which were in the Gaza Strip. He normally wears a mustache and a beard.

FBI Seeking Information

Should be considered armed and dangerous.

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

www.fbi.gov/wanted

Aliases

Sheik Odeh, Abdel Aziz Odeh, Abd Al Aziz Odeh, Abed Al Aziz Odeh, Abu Ahmed, Sheik Awda, Fadl Abu Ahmed, Al Sheik, The Sheik, Mawlana

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view