2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Ali Atwa
Ali Atwa

Date of Birth: Approximately 1960
Place of Birth: Lebanon
Citizenship: Lebanon
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Build: Medium
Hair: Brown
Eyes:
Brown

Wanted

Ali Atwa is believed to be a member of the terrorist organization Lebanese Hizballah.

On 14 June 1985, terrorists hijacked TWA Flight 847 en route from Athens to its destination of Rome. After flying to multiple sites, the
plane landed in Beirut, where the hijackers shot and killed US Navy diver Robert Stethem and dumped his body on the airport tarmac.

Ali Atwa was indicted for his role in planning and participating in this attack on a commercial airliner. This hijacking resulted in the assault of multiple passengers and crew members, and the murder of one US citizen.

He has been indicted on the following charges: Conspiracy to commit aircraft piracy, to commit hostage taking, to commit air piracy resulting in murder, to interfere with a flight crew, to place a destructive device aboard an aircraft, to have explosive devices about the person on an aircraft, and to assault passengers and crew; air piracy resulting in murder; air piracy; hostage taking; interference with flight crew; placing explosives aboard aircraft; placing a destructive device aboard aircraft; assault aboard aircraft with intent to hijack with a dangerous weapon and resulting in serious bodily injury; and aiding and abetting.

Reward
Up to $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Ammar Mansour Bouslim, Hassan Rostom Salim

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view