2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Ayman al-Zawahiri
Ayman al-Zawahiri

Date of Birth: 19 June 1951
Place of Birth: Egypt
Hair: Brown/Black
Eyes: Dark
Nationality: Egyptian

Wanted

Ayman al-Zawahiri is a physician and the founder of the Egyptian Islamic Jihad. This organization opposes the secular Egyptian Government and seeks its overthrow through violent means.
Al-Zawahiri is believed to have served as an advisor and doctor to Usama Bin Ladin. He has been indicted for his alleged role in the 7 August 1998 bombings of the US embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya. The embassy bombings killed 224 civilians and wounded over 5,000 others.

Reward
Up to  $25 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Abu Muhammad, Abu Fatima, Muhammad Ibrahim, Abu Abdallah, Abu al-Mu’iz, The Doctor, The Teacher, Nur, Ustaz, Abu Mohammed, Abu Mohammed Nur al-Deen, Abdel Muaz, Dr. Ayman al Zawahiri

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view