Wadoud Muhammad Hafiz al-Turki
Wadoud Muhammad Hafiz Al-Turki

Date of Birth:21 June 1955
Place of Birth: Baghdad, Iraq
Hair: Black
Eyes: Dark
Height: 5’11” (180 cm)
Nationality: Palestinian

Wanted

Wadoud Muhammad Hafiz al-Turki is wanted in connection with the 5 September 1986 hijacking of Pan Am Flight 73 on the ground in Karachi, Pakistan. He has been indicted on the following charges: Conspiracy to commit offenses against the United States; conspiracy to murder US nationals outside
the United States; murder of US nationals outside the
United States; attempted murder of US nationals outside the United States; causing serious bodily injury to US nationals outside the United States; hostage taking; use of a firearm during a crime of violence; placing destructive devices on an aircraft; performing an act of violence against an individual on an aircraft; aircraft piracy; malicious damage to an aircraft; and aiding and abetting.

Wadoud Muhammad Hafiz al-Turki, Jamal Saeed Abdul Rahim, Muhammad Abdullah Khalil Hussain ar-Rahayyal, and Muhammad Ahmed al-Munawar have been charged in the District of Columbia for their role in the hijacking of Pan Am Flight 73 on 5 September 1986 on the ground in Karachi, Pakistan. After holding the aircraft and its 379 passengers and crew, including at least
78 US citizens, for about 16 hours, the hijackers started firing indiscriminately at the passengers, causing the death of at least 20 persons and seriously wounding more than 100 others. These individuals are believed to have been members of the Abu Nidal Organization, an international terrorist network.

Reward
Up to  $5 Million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate. If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov. If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.
www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Sliman Ali Ahmad el-Turki, Salman Ali el-Turki, Bou Baker Muhammad, Sulaiman Alturki, Sulaiman Turki

 
 


Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view
download Adobe Acrobate Reader