2012 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG) Afghan Taliban Al-Qa'ida Al-Qa'ida in Iraq (AQI) Al-Qa'ida in the Arabian Peninsula (AQAP) Al-Qa'ida in the Lands of the Islamic Maghreb (AQIM) Al-Shabaab Ansar al-Islam (AI) Greek Domestic Terrorism HAMAS (Islamic Resistance Movement) Hizballah Islamic Jihad Union (IJU) Jemaah Islamiya (JI) Kongra-Gel (KGK) Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LT) Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) Tehrik-e Taliban Pakistan (TTP) MORE
Profiles A-C Profiles D-L Profiles M-Z
Anthrax Biological Threats Bomb Threat Stand-off Distances Chemical Agents Chemical Incident (Indicators) Common Explosives False Travel Documents (Indicators) Radicalization Radiological Incident (Indicators) Ricin Sarin Suspicious Financial Activity (Indicators) Suspicious Substance Terrorist Document (Indicators) TNT Equivalents Toxic Industrial Chemicals VX MORE
Bomb Threat Call Procedures Captured or Killed Foreign Terrorist Organizations Have Suspicions? Rewards for Justice (RFJ) State Sponsors of Terrorism Worldwide Incidents Tracking System (WITS)
Ali Sayyid Muhamed  Mustafa al-Bakri
Ali Sayyid Muhamed Mustafa al-Bakri

Date of Birth: 18 April 1966
Place of Birth: Bani Suwayf, Egypt
Eyes: Dark

Wanted

Ali Sayyid Muhamed Mustafa al-Bakri is an al-Qa‘ida member and an explosives and chemical weapons expert. He is a member of the al-Qa‘ida Shura council and is a close associate of al-Qa‘ida leaders Ayman al-Zawahiri and Saif al-Adel.

Before joining al-Qa‘ida, al-Bakri was a member of the Egyptian Islamic Jihad terrorist group, under the direction of Ayman al-Zawahiri. He served as an instructor in al-Qa‘ida’s camps in Afghanistan, providing terrorist recruits with training in the use of explosives and chemical weapons. Al-Bakri also unsuccessfully attempted to hijack a Pakistani Air passenger flight in December 2000. It is likely that he continues to train al-Qa‘ida terrorists and other extremists.

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

‘Abd al-Aziz al-Masri, Hasan ‘Umar Ibrahim Ali Saleem Abu Salsbil, Abu Salsabil Hassan Omar, Hasan ‘Umar Zizo

 
 
spacer gif image
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view