2014 NCTC Counterterrorism Calendar The NCTC Seal
Jamal Mohammad al-Badawi
Jamal Mohammad al-Badawi

Date of Birth: 22 July 1960, 23 October 1960 or 1963
Place of Birth: Al-Shargian, Makiras, Yemen
Citizenship: Yemen
Height: Approximately 5'5" (193-198 cm)
Weight: Approximately 175 lbs (79 kg)
Hair: Black
Eyes:
Black
Complexion: Olive

Wanted

Jamal al-Badawi is wanted in connection with the 12 October 2000 bombing of the USS Cole in Aden, Yemen. This attack resulted in the deaths of 17 American sailors. He has been indicted on the following charges: Murder and conspiracy to murder US nationals and US military personnel; conspiracy to use and using weapons of mass destruction, damaging and destroying government properties and defense facilities; and providing material support to
terrorist organizations.

Reward
Up to  $5 million Reward

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office if you are in the United States, or the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

If you prefer to use e-mail, send your information to rfj@state.gov.

If you prefer to use the telephone, please call 1-800-US REWARDS.

www.rewardsforjustice.net

Aliases

Jamal Muhsin al-Tali, Abu Abdul Rahman al-Badawi, Abu Abdul Rahman al-Adani, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad Ali al-Badawi, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad

 
 
Home  |  Privacy Policy  |  Calendar Content Notes | Download Adobe Reader
Note: Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view